Academics Achievements



  
             ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.
   
Awards won in 2015/2016.
   2nd Ekiti State Spelling Bee 
 Name of Student: Agbede Adeseto. 
 Position: Governors Award (1st Position)
  Qualifying School for Ekiti Team at Mathematics Camp in Malaysia.

                          
         Awards won in 2014/2015.
         Pyramid Foundation Award for the student with the Best Result in 2015 WAEC in Ikere Local Government Area. 
Name of Student:  Alabadan David


Awards won in 2013/2014.
         Best Performing Secondary School in Ekiti State in 2014.  
  2nd Position in 2nd Edition of prof. Modupe Adelabu Schools Debate 4th National Quiz Competition on Capital Market. 
National Level [Abuja 2013]
Name of Students:  Makinde Oluwaseun, Amobi Nkiruka, Aloba Jesutofunmi, Boboye Adedoyin, Akomolafe Ayobami, Shittu Gbenga, Wale-Adegboye and Alabadan David
 Position:  1st Position


                     4th National Quiz Competition on Capital Market. (State Level)
 Name of Students:  Makinde Oluwaseun, Amobi Nkiruka, Aloba Jesutofunmi, Boboye Adedoyin, and co.                                                          
 Position:  1st Position


         4th National Quiz Competition on Capital Market.  
              (Zonal Level) 
 Name of Students:  Makinde Oluwaseun, Amobi Nkiruka, Aloba Jesutofunmi, Boboye Adedoyin, and co.
 Position:  1st Position


  2013 Anti-Corruption Club Inter-Schools Debate Competition [NYSC]
 Name of Students:  Idowu Tola, Alabadan David and Akinlade Eniola.    
     Position:  1st Position 

 
        National Association of Ikere Students Union Inter-School Debate  
       Name of Student:  Alabadan David
   Position:   1st Position 
         Name of Student:   Akinlade Eniola and Owoeye Tope
   Position:   2nd Position


            Science Olympiad 
Name of Student:   Adebayo Bamidele
Position:  Bronze Medal (3rd Position)



Awards won in 2012/2013.
  Mathematics Queen Competition
 Name of Student:  Isife Ngosi
 Position:  1st Position


   International Junior Science Olympiad 
(Battle of the brain) National level
 Name of student :   Makinde Oluwaseun
 Position:   2nd position (Silver Medal)   


     International Junior Science Olympiad (battle of the brain) State level 
Name of student:   Makinde Oluwaseun
 position:   1st position       


NNPC Quiz Competition(State Level) 
 Name of students:  Makinde Oluwaseun 
 Position:   1st position  


     SCIENCE QUIZ COMPETITION organized by Ekiti State Ministry of Education in conjunction with Ekiti State Broadcasting corporation 
First stage-1st position
 Quarter final- 1st position 
Semifinal- 1st position 
Final stage 1st position
   Name of Students:   Makinde Oluwaseun, Amobi Nkeruika, Aloba Jesutofunmi



   MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIA (MAN)(State level)
Name of Student:  Makinde Oluwaseun 
Position: 1st Position 


MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIA (MAN)(National Level)
Name of Students: Makinde Oluwaseun 
Position: 1st Position



Award won in 2011/2012 
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF IKERE STUDENTS
(QUIZ COMPETITION)
Name of students: Tiamiyu Azeez, Makinde Oluwaseun
Position: 1st position

             NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF IKERE STUDENT
(SCHOOL DEBATE)
Name of students: Ola Akindeji, Kekereowo Fehintola
     Position: 1st position 
 In 2012, the state government gave scholarship award to 24 secondary school students in Ekiti state after a series of well monitored examinations. In Ekiti state, there are about 180 public secondary schools and about 135 private secondary schools.
Wonderfully, 4 out of the 24 students are students of college of education
demonstration secondary school, Ikere Ekiti.  Overall best performance in both SSCE May\June and NECO 2011 in Ikere L.G 



 NYSC DRUG FREE CLUB QUIZ COMPETITION
Name of student:   Akinyele Folasade
                        Akinyemi Taiwo
                               Omotoyinbo Blessing
Position: 1st position



Award won in 2010/2011
 NATIONAL QUIZ COMPETITION ON CAPITAL MARKET
Position. 1st position-Ekiti State
                          6th position-South-West Zone

 NATIONAL FESTIVAL OF SCHOOL SCIENCE AND QUIZ COMPETITION
Name of Student: Olubodun Elijah 
Position: 2nd Position Ekiti State

ANCOPSS QUIZ COMPETION
Name of Student: Owolabi Ayobami, Shittu Gbenga
Position: 2nd Position Ikere L.G.A

 SCIENCE OLYMPIAD
Name of Student: Aloba Jesutofumi
Position: 1st Positon-(Junior Science) 1st Stage 

COWBELL NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOLS MATHEMATICS COMPETITION
Name of Student: Makinde Oluwaseun (Junior Category) 
Position: 1st Position State Level (Stage One)

 COWBELL NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL  MATHEMATICS COMPETION
Name of Student: Arowosola Mololuwa (Senior Category) 
Positon: 2nd Position State Level (Stage One)

 MACMILLIAN 2011 TEAM  SUCCESS IN EXCELLENCE
Name of Student: Makinde Oluwaseun
Position: 2nd Position
                

 
Award won in 2009/2010
  Mathematics Association of Nigeria(MAN)
STAGE: Stage 1(state level)
Name of students: Suleiman Jamiu, Olasupo Olayinka
Position: 1stposition
  Mathematics Association of Nigeria(MAN)
(STAGE: National stage)
STATE REPRESENTED: Ekiti State
Name of Students: Suleiman Jamiu
Position: 1st position


 Maltina National Reading Competition
(STAGE: 2nd Stage)
Name of Students: Olufemi John 
Position: 1st Position
 
 Maltina National Reading Competition 
STAGE: 3rd Stage [South-West Zone] 
STATE REPRESENTED: Ekiti State 
Name of Students: Olufemi John 
Olufemi John was the only student from Ekiti State that qualified for the final stage. 
He was among the best students in the whole South-West Zone.

 Ikere Liberation Movement Scholarship Award
Name of Student: Suleman Jamiu
Position: 1st Position
Name of Student: Olayinka Olasupo
Position: 2nd Position 
Out of the students that qualified for this award in the whole Local Government, College Of Education, Demonstration Secondary School alone produced five students. There was an award for 3 most disciplined students. 2 of the 3 students are from Demonstration Secondary School.

Benchmark Distinguished Achiever’s Merit Award 
On the same Saturday, October 31st 2009, the Principal Adako L.B was given an award at Ado-Ekiti based on the academic achievements recorded by the school and the visible physical development in the school.
 

 Maltina National Reading Competition
STAGE: 4th Stage [Final Stage, Abuja]
ZONE REPRESENTED: South-West Zone
Name of Student: Olufemi John 
 Olufemi John was among the best 20 students in the whole country.

 Overall best performance in SSCE May/June 2009 Ikere Local
Government. [Courtesy of Pyramid Foundation, Ikere-Ekiti]
Name of Student: Ajaja Oluwatosin of Demonstration Secondary School, Ikere-Ekiti.
 Initiative for Sustainable Education Development(ISED)
(STAGE: National Level)
Name of Students: Fasanmi Tomilola, Olowoyo Adekemi
STATE REPRESENTED: Ekiti State 
POSITION: 2nd Position 
The Result of this National Competition qualified this school as one of the 3 schools to represent Nigeria in California, USA in May 2010.



Award won in 2008/2009 
 4th ANNUAL EKITI DAY CELEBRATION ESSAY COMPETITION POWERED BY E-ELEVEN
Name Of Student: Ajaja Oluwatosin
Position: 1st Position

ANCOPSS ESSAY COMPETITION
Name Of Student: Ajaja Oluwatosin
Position: 1st Ikere L.G.A
             1st Ekiti State
                                     1st Position South West Zone

ANCOPSS ESSAY COMPETITION (Junior School)
Name of Students: Arowosola Mololuwa, Fasina Ayodeji
Position: 1st position Ikere L.G.A 

 Winner: The most Disciplined Secondary School in Nigeria 2008.

Seven of our students won the 2008/2009 & 2009/2010 State Scholarship Award for Senior Secondary School Students.
 
 The 7th NAFDAC Annual Secondary Schools’ Competition 2009
[Senior Category]
Name Of Student: Ajaja Oluwatosin
Position: 1st Ekiti State
                        2nd south-west zone
                     4th National Level

SUBU Initiative schools debate completion
Name of Students: Borokini Tomide, Olasupo Olayinka
Position: 1st position

Australian Mathematics Competition- 4 of our students got distinction


 Nigerian Mathematics & science Olympiads
Gold medals in mathematics
Gold medal in chemistry
 Fountain club, Ikere Ekiti, Quiz competition Among senior secondary schools in Ikere
Name of Students: Sulaiman Jamiu, Olasupo Olayinka
Position: 1st position

One of our students, students Eddy Aitah, was elected the National chief Editor of a magazine( Legendary magazine)
Overall best performance in SSCE May/june 2008in Ikere Ekiti Local Government, (courtesy of pyramid Foundation. Ikere Ekiti)
Name of student: Olonisola Damilola.

   National science Teachers Association of Nigeria(STAN) Fair and Quiz competition Stage 2 
Name of Student: Olufemi John
Position: 1st Postion. 
At the end of the second stage, Olufemi John came first and went to
represent Ekiti state in Minna. Niger stage in August 26th 2009 for the 3rd stage (National competition)


Award won in 2007/2008 
ANCOPSS ESSAY COMPETITION
Name of Student:   Ayeleso Toyosi
Position: 1st-ikere
                       1st Ekiti state
                                      1st- South – West Zone
                                              2nd Position- National Level


NIGERIA UNESCO QUIZ COMPITION
Name of Student: Ajaja Oluwatosin
Position:  4th in Technology (National Level)
                  7th in Mathematics (National Level)


Essay Composition Organized by Federal Ministry of Women Affair 
(the two student we presented came 1st and 2nd respectively)
 Topic: A Nigeria Fit for Children: A call for renewal of commitment
Name of Student: Ayeleso Toyosi
Positon: 1st Position- Ikere L.G Stage
Name of Student: Ajala Oluwatosin
Position: 2nd Position-Ikere L.G Stage

Essay Competition Organized by the code of conduct bureau to celebrate the children’s day.
Name of Student: Ajaja Oluwatosin
Position: 3rd Position

 QUIZ COMPETITION FOR TEENAGER’S LEADERSHIP CLUB
Name of Student: Ajaja Oluwatosin
Position: 1st Position

CHALLENGER’S SERIES (MATHEMATICS)
Name of Student: Ajala Oluwatosin
Position: 1st Position (Ekiti State)

 COWBELL NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS COMPETITION
Name of Student: Ajaja Oluwatosin
Position: 1st position-State Level and At the National Level
Ajaja Oluwatosin came 1st in the whole country with a score of 92% which made her a candidate to represent Nigeria in the next stage outside the country. Her brilliant performance brought a memorable honour to Ekiti state and earned these school 200 tables and chairs from cowbell and a big sign post it where it is boldly written: WE ARE THE BEST. The school received a letter of commendation  from the National Parent Teacher Association of Nigeria.