SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT






         SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
Science department is made up of the following subjectsin senior secondary school:- Physics, Chemistry, Biology and Agricultural science that is compulsory for all science students with practical classes.


The science Department was initially standing alone from the inception of the school not until 2012 when a new change in the school’s curriculum brought about the merging of science department and mathematics department.


Now that the Department is science and mathematics Department, the department offers the following subjects :- physics, chemistry, biology, agricultural science, mathematics and with animal husbandry as trade compulsory for all science students  while further mathematics and biology are optional for arts students.


The department is to prepare the senior students especially for unified examination for both theory and practical WAEC and NECO with standard theory preparations and practical classes. All based on Standard Examination Questions so that our students can face any external or internal Examinations as the case may be.


Also, the following are offered in junior secondary school level from the inception of the school:- Integrated science, Physical and Health education and Agricultural science until 2014 when a new change in curriculum brought about combination of subjects , instead of integrated science we now have Basic Science and Technology that comprises of Basic science, Basic technology, Physical and health education and computer science. Also, agricultural science is now Pre-Vocational that comprises of Agricultural science and Home-economics, the department is to prepare the junior secondary students for NECO and state examinations with standard examinations and questions based on curriculum given to us by the NECO and state.



       The following are the names of the staff members of science and mathematics with their qualifications:

S/N
NAMES
QUALIFICATIONS
SUBJECT TAUGHT
1
Oloruntola T.F (HOD)
N.C.E, B.sc(Ed)
Basic Science/Physics
2
Ojo B.L
N.C.E, B.sc(Ed)
Agric Sc/Animal Husbandry
3
Akinweye O.I
N.C.E, B.sc(Ed)
Physical & Health Educ.
4
Ogunwale G.I
B.sc(Ed), M.Sc, Ph.d in View
Agric Sc/Animal Husbandry
5
Ayodele J.C
B.sc(Ed)
Biology
6
Adebamigbe S.T
B.sc(Ed)
Physics
7
Adedapo M.S
N.C.E, B.Sc(Ed)
Chemistry
8
Alabi J.O
HND, PGDE
Chemistry
9
Adewole F
B.Sc, PGDE, M.Ed inView
Mathematics
10
Owoseni K.P
N.C.E, B.sc(Ed), M.Tech inView
Agric Sc/Animal Husbandry
11
Osalusi T
B.sc(Ed)
Mathematics and Further math
12
Oladimeji T
B.sc, PGDE
Biology
13
Ojo Ayodele B
N.C.E, B.sc(Ed)
Mathematics
14
Amukunra R.F
B.sc
Mathematics and Further math
15
Joseph P.C
B.sc, M.sc in View
Biology
16
Adebayo T
N.C.E, B.Sc(Ed), M.sc(Ed) in View
Mathematics
17
Bakare K.A
B.sc
Mathematics and Further math